Rivian R2 charging cost
What it costs to charge a Rivian R2 (Performance AWD) at home and on the road. Choose your state below.
Usable battery86.8 kWh
EPA range328 mi
Efficiency26.5 kWh/100 mi
Max charging11.5 / 217 kW

Rivian R2 charging cost
Rivian R2 specs
| Trim | Performance AWD |
|---|---|
| Usable battery | 86.8 kWh |
| EPA range | 328 mi |
| Efficiency | 26.5 kWh/100 mi |
| Max AC charging | 11.5 kW |
| Max DC charging | 217 kW |
| DC 10–80% | about 29 min |
| Body | Suv |
| Charging port | NACS |
Cost to charge by state
| State | Electricity | Full charge | EV per mi | Gas per mi |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 34.74¢/kWh | $33.17 | $0.101 | $0.228 |
| Texas | 15.94¢/kWh | $15.22 | $0.046 | $0.139 |
| Florida | 15.10¢/kWh | $14.42 | $0.044 | $0.154 |
| New York | 29.49¢/kWh | $28.16 | $0.086 | $0.160 |
| Pennsylvania | 21.73¢/kWh | $20.75 | $0.063 | $0.162 |
| Illinois | 19.89¢/kWh | $18.99 | $0.058 | $0.170 |
| Ohio | 19.19¢/kWh | $18.32 | $0.056 | $0.153 |
| Georgia | 16.36¢/kWh | $15.62 | $0.048 | $0.149 |
| North Carolina | 14.74¢/kWh | $14.07 | $0.043 | $0.147 |
| Michigan | 22.99¢/kWh | $21.95 | $0.067 | $0.165 |
| Washington | 14.91¢/kWh | $14.24 | $0.043 | $0.197 |
| Arizona | 15.18¢/kWh | $14.49 | $0.044 | $0.171 |
Home charging with 10% losses; gas car at 28 mpg.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to charge a Rivian R2?
About $17.51 for a full charge at home at the U.S. average price of 18.34¢/kWh, including about 10% charging losses. That’s $0.053 per mi.
How far does a Rivian R2 go on a charge?
Its EPA rating is 328 mi from a 86.8 kWh usable battery. Expect less in cold weather and at highway speed; try the winter range calculator.
Is a Rivian R2 cheaper to run than a gas car?
At average prices it costs $0.053 per mi to charge at home vs $0.159 for a 28 mpg gas car.
Compare the Rivian R2
Other electric cars
Rivian R1S$21.99 per charge
Rivian R1T$21.99 per charge
Tesla Model Y$15.13 per charge
Tesla Model 3$15.13 per charge
Chevrolet Equinox EV$17.15 per charge
Chevrolet Bolt$13.11 per charge
Ford Mustang Mach-E$18.36 per charge
Hyundai Ioniq 5$16.95 per chargeSpecs are for the Performance AWD version; other trims differ. Verify with the manufacturer.
Sources: U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly, residential, June 2026; AAA state averages, regular gasoline, Sep 29 2026.