Kia EV9 charging cost
What it costs to charge a Kia EV9 (Long Range RWD) at home and on the road. Choose your state below.
Usable battery99.8 kWh
EPA range305 mi
Efficiency32.7 kWh/100 mi
Max charging10.9 / 215 kW

Kia EV9 charging cost
Kia EV9 specs
| Trim | Long Range RWD |
|---|---|
| Usable battery | 99.8 kWh |
| EPA range | 305 mi |
| Efficiency | 32.7 kWh/100 mi |
| Max AC charging | 10.9 kW |
| Max DC charging | 215 kW |
| DC 10–80% | about 24 min |
| Body | Suv |
| Charging port | CCS/NACS |
Cost to charge by state
| State | Electricity | Full charge | EV per mi | Gas per mi |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 34.74¢/kWh | $38.14 | $0.125 | $0.228 |
| Texas | 15.94¢/kWh | $17.50 | $0.057 | $0.139 |
| Florida | 15.10¢/kWh | $16.58 | $0.054 | $0.154 |
| New York | 29.49¢/kWh | $32.37 | $0.106 | $0.160 |
| Pennsylvania | 21.73¢/kWh | $23.86 | $0.078 | $0.162 |
| Illinois | 19.89¢/kWh | $21.84 | $0.072 | $0.170 |
| Ohio | 19.19¢/kWh | $21.07 | $0.069 | $0.153 |
| Georgia | 16.36¢/kWh | $17.96 | $0.059 | $0.149 |
| North Carolina | 14.74¢/kWh | $16.18 | $0.053 | $0.147 |
| Michigan | 22.99¢/kWh | $25.24 | $0.083 | $0.165 |
| Washington | 14.91¢/kWh | $16.37 | $0.054 | $0.197 |
| Arizona | 15.18¢/kWh | $16.66 | $0.055 | $0.171 |
Home charging with 10% losses; gas car at 28 mpg.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to charge a Kia EV9?
About $20.13 for a full charge at home at the U.S. average price of 18.34¢/kWh, including about 10% charging losses. That’s $0.066 per mi.
How far does a Kia EV9 go on a charge?
Its EPA rating is 305 mi from a 99.8 kWh usable battery. Expect less in cold weather and at highway speed; try the winter range calculator.
Is a Kia EV9 cheaper to run than a gas car?
At average prices it costs $0.066 per mi to charge at home vs $0.159 for a 28 mpg gas car.
Compare the Kia EV9
Other electric cars
Kia EV6$16.95 per charge
Kia EV3$16.42 per charge
Kia Niro EV$13.07 per charge
Tesla Model Y$15.13 per charge
Tesla Model 3$15.13 per charge
Chevrolet Equinox EV$17.15 per charge
Chevrolet Bolt$13.11 per charge
Ford Mustang Mach-E$18.36 per chargeSpecs are for the Long Range RWD version; other trims differ. Verify with the manufacturer.
Sources: U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly, residential, June 2026; AAA state averages, regular gasoline, Sep 29 2026.
